Go!Foton Corporation

GoFotonPeacoc_Logo300x300.png


Company Contact

28 Worlds Fair Drive
Somerset, NJ 08873
United States
732.469.9650
gofoton.com
sales@GoFoton.com

 

About

Go!Foton (www.GoFoton.com) provides a variety of innovative telecom and data center solutions for long haul, metro, and broadband access applications, as well as supplying optical materials and components to the imaging, medical, and instrumentation markets. A global company, Go!Foton has sales offices in the U.S., Europe, and Japan, in addition to R&D and manufacturing facilities in the U.S., Japan, China and in the Philippines.

The PEACOC High Density Fiber Management Platform is a high capacity, high density fiber management solution for both Central Office and OSP applications which gives Service Providers a sensible migration strategy which leverages their existing fiber management infrastructure. The Go!Foton patented PEACOC technology addresses the challenges Service Providers face when using small form factor connectors in high density applications while providing a scalable, future proof approach to supporting next gen technology and services. PEACOC is high density fiber management… that works!

 

Product

Go!Foton’s flagship line of PEACOC™ high-density fiber management solutions forms a foundation for our Connectivity Solutions portfolio. Leveraging our capacity for agile innovation, PEACOC is Go!Foton’s Platform with Enhanced Access for Compact Optical Connectors.


Go!Foton is a leading supplier of high level quality based Active optical components. Go!Foton’s Active Products Business Unit focuses on various products which provide, optical sending and receiving modules, GPON Reach Extenders, Optical Transceivers, and Photo Detectors – to name a few.


The Go!Foton line of passive optical solutions was born out of this commitment to develop innovative high quality products. Today, this offering includes xWDM products which are built on a thinfilm filter technology and our proprietary SELMUX™ packaging platform. Products include 100G and 200G DWDM, Coarse WDM, and Edge WDM. Go!Foton’s line of Optical Couplers and Splitters can be used to accurately split or combine light signals from one fiber to multiple fibers using Go!Foton’s Fused Biconical Taper Fiber technology or PLC Splitter technology.


Go!Foton is a leader in the design and manufacture of probes for optical coherence tomography. We provide design services for the probes, volume manufacturing of the probe itself and manufacturing of medical subassemblies including components such as torque coils, hypo tubes and prisms. Currently Go!Foton is shipping probes to a number of industry leaders who offer OCT systems to hospitals in the United States, Europe, and Japan.


PEACOC is Go!Foton’s Platform with Enhanced Access for Compact Optical Connectors. It is a revolutionary technology platform that promises to enhance the way data center and telecom operators manage the increasingly complex world of optical connectivity. The PEACOC fiber management system is the industry’s only solution allowing tool-less access for up to 144 simplex LC connectors in just 1RU of rackspace. It is also the only high density solution which provides easy access to both the front and rear connectors at the same time – from the same side of the rack!


Go!Foton manufacturers a wide variety of singlemode and multimode optical fiber jumpers for telecom and data center applications. Our state of the art manufacturing process is recognized by leading global service providers as one of the best in the industry. We attribute our success to the highly dedicated and skilled production team which starts by selecting only the highest quality fiber and connector components. Each of our valued technicians is expertly trained in assembling and polishing connectors to near perfection.


GoFoton’s MPO/MTP multi-fiber jumpers deliver the performance and reliability needed in today’s demanding high-speed broadband and data networks. GoFoton’s MPO/MTP jumpers utilizes precision ferrules, precise housing dimension and metal guide pins to ensure accurate fiber positioning when mating. This results in the best possible optical performance. All of our MPO/MTP jumpers, fanouts, and loopbacks have been rigorously tested and certified by Telcordia for compliance with GR-1435, Verizon TPR.9431, IEC-61754-7 and EIA/TIA-604-5.


Go!Foton’s Fan-out/break-out fiber cable assemblies deliver the performance and reliability needed in today’s demanding high-speed broadband and data networks. Go!Foton’s Fan-out/break-out cables have many variations to choose from to fit your precise applications: MPO-to-LC, MPO-to-SC, MPO-to-MPO, LC-to-LC, LC-to-SC, and more! Performance is always guaranteed since all Go!Foton cable assemblies have been tested by Telcordia for compliance with GR-1435, GR-2866, Verizon TPR 9431, IEC-61754-7 and EIA/TIA-604-5.


Fiber!FAST is a revolutionary leap in drop cable solutions which allows service providers and building owners to bring cutting edge FTTH services to existing living units, offices, and other buildings in a faster, cheaper, and easier fashion. Fiber!FAST is simple and quick to install by just one technician which dramatically reduces the cost of installing FTTH services in existing living units. Fiber!FAST does not require drilling or the use of mechanical fasteners which helps minimize the disruption and mess normally associated with retrofitting cables throughout existing spaces.


Go!Foton’s PEACOC FleT is a highly flexible, cassette based design which may be ordered preconfigured or reconfigured in the field at any time, to support a variety of fiber patching and splicing applications. In addition, the FleT enhancement to PEACOC allows users to field install, manage and reconfigure integrated optical components such as tap splitters, PLC splitters and xWDM filter modules.


Categories

C&E/Planning

Municipal Broadband

Aerial Closures
Cable Trays
CAPEX/OPEX Management Solutions
Colocation Equipment/Services
DWDM Equipment
Field Testing Services
Indoor Demarcation Devices
Installation/Construction Equipment
IP Equipment
Leak Detection Equipment
MDU Strategies/Tactics
Mobile Backhaul Equipment
Mobile Backhaul Solutions
Private Networks
Product Research and Testing
Racks/Reels
Rural Networks
Terminals: Cable
Terminals: Fiber
Terminals: Video
Terminals: Wireless
Terminating Kits/Supplies
Testing Laboratories
Transmitters/Receivers
Underground Installation Strategies
Unified Communications
Network Architecture

Core/Legacy

Network Transformation/Simplification

Connectors
Couplers
CrossConnect Products
Data Network Interface Equipment
Headend Equipment
Hybrid Networking Equipment
Network Interface Devices (NIDs)
Splitters
Artificial Intelligence Technologies
Automation
Central Orchestration
CORD Equipment
Machine Learning Solutions
SDN/NFV
Systems Integration

FTTX

Trends/Research

Backhaul/Fronthaul/Offload Solutions
BendInsensitive Fiber (BIF)
BPON Equipment
Cable Assemblies/Patchcords
Cleaning Supplies/Equipment
Components: Fiber
Components/Systems
Connectors
Connectors/Field Installable
CPE (Customer Premises Equipment)
Cross Connect Cabinets/Equipment
Drop Cable
DWDM/CWDM/WDM Technologies
FDH
Fiber Identifiers
Fiber Optic Cable
Fiber Optic Cleaners/Cleaning Tools
Fiber Optic Connectors
Fiber Terminals Expanded
FTTH Equipment
FTTP Equipment
FTTx Equipment
Gigabit PON Equipment
GPON Equipment
Hybrid Architectures
Hybrid Fiber Coax
Identification Systems
Loose Tube Cable
Marking Systems
Miscellaneous Equipment
Multiplexers
Municipal Fiber
Organizers
Patch Panels
Pigtails/Jumpers/Assemblies
PON Equipment
Preconnectorization Equipment
Restoration Kits/Services
Ribbon Cable
Splice Cases/Closures/Enclosures
Transceivers
WDMPON/XGSPON
Research Companies
Subject Matter Experts

IoT/M2M

Wireless

Cable/Wire & Fiber
Cloud Solutions
Connected Home
Connectivity Products/Services
Converged Network Equipment
CORD and Data Centers
Data Analytics Systems
Data Center Equipment
Data Center Infrastructure
Edge Computing
Massive IoT Solutions
Smart Cities System/Equipment
Smart Grid System/Equipment
Smart Home Systems
Smart Utilities
5G Solutions
6G Solutions
Artificial Intelligence (AI) Systems
Backhaul Equipment
Backhaul Equipment/Technologies
DAS/Small Cell Cabinets
DAS/Small Cell Cabling
DAS/Small Cell Connectors
FibertotheAntenna Equipment
FibertotheCellSite Equipment
FixedWireless Equipment
Fronthaul Equipment
PON ONTs/OLTs
Wireless Backhaul Products
Wireless Base Station Equipment
Wireless Miscellaneous Products
Wireline Integration/Hybrid Architectures

Miscellaneous

Adapters
Attenuators
Multiplexers

 

ISE Buyers Guide